HOME Last Share Price

Gazal Privacy Policy

Our privacy commitment

Our privacy obligations

How and why does Gazal collect and hold your personal information?

What kind of personal information does Gazal collect and hold?

How does Gazal use your personal information?

In what circumstances will Gazal disclose your personal information?

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

Direct marketing

Does Gazal disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

Use of Government Identifiers

Data quality and Security

Website usage

Links to third party sites

How you can access or correct your personal information

How you can notify us of a privacy concern or contact our Privacy Contact Officer

Our privacy commitment

Gazal is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We manage your personal information in an open and transparent way.

Gazal will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities.

Gazal will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

Where we can, we will allow you to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, in some circumstances, this may not be possible, and Gazal may need to collect personal information from you to provide you with a delivery or other service. In some cases, if you do not provide the required personal information we will not be able to provide you with a service.

Our privacy obligations

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the:

  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australia); and
  • Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) (New Zealand)

Gazal is bound by the requirements of these laws, which regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information. These laws also specify how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

"Personal Information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether true or not, or recorded in a material form or not. For example, these types of information could include your name, contact details, age and health information.

In this policy 'we', 'us', 'our' and 'Gazal' refers to (and this policy applies to) Gazal Corporation Limited (ACN 004 623 474) and its related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as "Gazal", "we", "our" and "us" and severally referred to as a "Gazal entity")

If you have any questions regarding Gazal's Privacy Policy, please call us on 02 9316 2800 or email us at privacy@gazal.com.au. If you would like Gazal to send you a copy of this policy, please contact us and we will do so.

By visiting our websites and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us to the contrary by contacting us.

This privacy policy is effective from March 2014. From time to time, our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated. If any changes are made to this policy these will be posted on our websites.

How and why does Gazal collect and hold your personal information?

Gazal will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

It is Gazal's usual practice to collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • complete an online form on one of our websites or online payment gateways;
  • complete an online form on one of our social media locations;
  • complete an online form on one of our online advertisements that is placed on a third party website;
  • complete an electronic form on one of our kiosks or touch screens;
  • complete a hard copy form;
  • enter one of our competitions;
  • complete and return to us a hard copy form that is provided with one of our products;
  • register with one of our loyalty and marketing programs;
  • complete and return to us a wholesale account application form;
  • subscribe to marketing and sales material or communications;
  • request delivery or returns of products;
  • make a purchase and where we request to verify your identity;
  • speak with us, or one of our representatives directly during a product or sales enquiry; or
  • contact us by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online.

We may collect personal information about you from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to such collection, or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

Gazal only collects personal information for purposes that are directly related to our business activities, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. We also collect personal information related to employment services, human resource management, and other corporate service functions.

If we receive information about you from a third party and it is not information we need in respect of our business activities, we will destroy or de-identify that information (provided it is lawful to do so).

What kind of personal information does Gazal collect and hold?

Any personal information that you provide via our websites or directly is collected and managed by Gazal.

If you provide your personal information to a third party via a link from the Gazal website, that information is collected and managed by those third parties. You should familiarise yourself with their privacy policy prior to deciding whether you wish to provide them with your information.

The types of personal information Gazal may collect includes your:

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • marital status and family details;
  • residential address;
  • email address;
  • contact telephone numbers;
  • identification details;
  • testimonials or opinions;
  • photos of you;
  • financial information, such as credit card details;
  • written or verbal contact with Gazal, including voice recordings of telephone conversations you have had with our employees; and
  • activities, including but not limited to lifestyle and other interests.

If you provide us with information about any third party, you must obtain that person's permission to give us the information and inform them that you have given the information to us.

How does Gazal use your personal information?

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • provide services and products to you;
  • answer your inquiries and deliver customer service to you;
  • to tell you about other products that we think may be of interest to you;
  • to enable us to undertake a credit assessment;
  • maintain and improve customer services;
  • meet our legal obligations;
  • to consider making offers for employment purposes;
  • manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues;
  • carry out internal functions including training; and
  • conduct marketing research and analysis.

Whilst you may opt not to provide us with your personal information, you should be aware that without this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with some of the services and/or products you are seeking.

In what circumstances will Gazal disclose your personal information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information.

We only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities. We do not give it to anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that your information is passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies; or
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law.

If we engage third party agents or contractors, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they do not breach privacy requirements in relation to the information, before we share your personal information with them.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another Gazal business or entity;
  • professional advisers (such as lawyers or auditors);
  • payment systems operators and financial institutions;
  • organisations authorised by Gazal to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities;
  • upon lawful request from law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
  • any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

Direct marketing

We are committed to compliance with all laws and requirements relating to the use of your personal information for direct marketing.

When you provide your personal details, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (for an indefinite period).

From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by us and our related entities and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email or SMS.

Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:

  • allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications (also known as 'opting-out'); and
  • comply with your request to 'opt-out' of receiving further communications within a reasonable timeframe.

Gazal will only ever contact you if you have consented to this, and you can ask to be removed from our marketing lists, at anytime by contacting us directly.

If you do not wish to be contacted by Gazal, please write to:
Marketing Opt-Out
3-7 McPherson Street,
Banksmeadow, NSW, 2019

Alternatively you may email: opt-out@gazal.com.au

Does Gazal disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

Your personal information may be disclosed to other Gazal entities, business partners and service providers in Australia and overseas.

The countries this information may be disclosed to will vary from time to time, but may include Australia, New Zealand and the United States of America.

Sometimes we use third party platforms and services to process sales, provide web support, send marketing messages, deliver products or otherwise deliver information. These services are hosted and managed by organisations other than ourselves, and some of these services are hosted overseas. We use products and services maintained in Australia, New Zealand and the United States of America.

Your personal information may be stored in a secure and encrypted form overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us (or by third parties on Gazal's behalf).

Use of Government Identifiers

Gazal will not use Government Identifiers, such as Medicare numbers, or a driver's licence number as its own identifier of individuals.

Data quality and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The personal information that we collect about you is stored on our database servers managed by us in Australia.

We have a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of any hard copy documents. Access to your personal information is restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

Gazal also has policies in place for data retention across all key areas. We keep your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with the products you requested from us and to comply with legal requirements. If we no longer require your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.

If you are part of a business-to-business relationship with us, information may be stored on a Cloud platform operating in Australia, New Zealand or the USA.

Correspondence with us via email may be stored on a Cloud platform operating in Australia, New Zealand or the USA.

Website usage

Our websites are professionally hosted and operate in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

We use secure payment platforms to process online orders. Customers can see their cards being debited in real time, all in an SSL secure environment.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously, and always endeavour to provide a secure safe platform on which to conduct online transactions, all our websites use 2048 bit SSL encryption for capturing personal information and processing transactions. We do not store your credit card details.

To make sure you are accessing a secure server, check for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located generally either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active. You can double check this by looking at the URL as well. If SSL is active, then the first characters of that line will read 'https' rather than just 'http'. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

Ensure you logout when you have finished visiting our websites especially if you accessed them from a shared computer.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes. The information collected may be used by Gazal to improve your experience on our website.

If you visit an area of the website where you are not required to log on, to read, browse or download information, our system will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded.

Any personal information that you submit to us using our website or in an e-mail will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Links to third party sites

Whilst links to third party websites are provided on our website, we are not responsible for the content or practices of these third party websites.

These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent Gazal's endorsement of any linked third party website. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with your personal information.

No links may be made to this website without our prior written consent. Applications for consent must be made to pr@gazal.com.au

How you can access or correct your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time, and we will provide you with that information unless we are prevented by law from giving it to you.

If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

You will not be charged for accessing your information, although we might have to charge the reasonable cost of processing your request, including photocopying, administration and postage. We will advise you of any fee payable before we process your request.

If you believe that your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us by telephone on 02 9316 2800, via email to privacy@gazal.com.au or address your request to The Privacy Officer, and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

How you can notify us of a privacy concern or contact our Privacy Contact Officer

If you:

  • have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Gazal; or
  • would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you;

please write to:
The Privacy Officer
3-7 McPherson Street,
Banksmeadow, NSW, 2019

Email: privacy@gazal.com.au

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact:

Australia
The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

New Zealand
Privacy Commissioner (New Zealand) on 0800 803 909 or visit their website at www.privacy.org.nz

Click on a brand logo for more information
Privacy Policy